Johnson's Yuka Kato to represent NEISD at Trinity Prize
Join us in congratulating Johnson High School Japanese Teacher Dr. Yuka Kato!
Kato was surprised in class today and named North East ISD’s overall Trinity Prize nominee. She will represent our District during the next round of competition against teachers from other districts across the city.
Students in her class cheered and applauded as she was surprised by NEISD Superintendent of Schools Dr. Sean Maika.
“She always helps us to push us and make us do our best,” said one student.
The Trinity Prize for Excellence in Teaching began in 1982 as a platform to honor some of the best public school teachers in the San Antonio area. These teachers go above and beyond to support their students inside and outside of the classroom. Their impact on the community they serve is undeniable. North East ISD has no shortage of these dedicated educators.
Nominees from every campus will celebrate with each other during NEISD’s Trinity Prize Reception later this month.
Congratulations to all of this year’s Trinity Prize nominees!
Bulverde Creek Elementary School: Chelsea Short |
Camelot Elementary School: Jennifer Bradley |
Canyon Ridge Elementary School: Renee Bolton |
Castle Hills Elementary School: Beckie Clements |
Cibolo Green Elementary School: Renee Turner |
Clear Spring Elementary School: Courtney Teegardin |
Coker Elementary School: Courtney Vick |
Colonial Hills Elementary School: Lauren Ramirez |
Dellview Elementary School: Maricela Blaylock |
East Terrell Hills Elementary School: Mario Perez Ponciano |
El Dorado Elementary School: Danielle Norman |
Encino Park Elementary School: Melissa Pfeifer |
Fox Run Elementary School: Lindsay Snyder |
Hardy Oak Elementary School: Rachel Lindner |
Harmony Hills Elementary School: Shaista Syeda |
Hidden Forest Elementary School: Anissa Villarreal |
Huebner Elementary School: Susan Anderson |
Jackson-Keller Elementary School: Luz Leon-Gonzalez |
Larkspur Elementary School: Taneane Smith |
Las Lomas Elementary School: Hannah Bruce |
Longs Creek Elementary School: Samantha Johnese |
Montgomery Elementary School: Autumn Baca |
Northern Hills Elementary School: Tiffany Cochran |
Northwood Elementary School: Audrey Trevino |
Oak Grove Elementary School: Graciela Vargas |
Oak Meadow Elementary School: Kara Gander |
Olmos Elementary School: Amalia Morelos |
Pre-K Academy at West Avenue: Veronica Giles |
Redland Oaks Elementary School: Amy Little |
Regency Place Elementary School: Ashley Reyes |
Ridgeview Elementary School: Wendy Adams |
Roan Forest Elementary School: Alejandra Perez |
Royal Ridge Elementary School: Alice "Lynn" Shirley |
Serna Elementary School: Chandler Pelican |
Stahl Elementary School: Kassandra Kaiser |
Steubing Ranch Elementary School: Stacy Schley |
Stone Oak Elementary School: Bethany Balderas |
Thousand Oaks Elementary School: Xenia Adrian |
Tuscany Heights Elementary School: Tiffany Ricker |
Vineyard Ranch Elementary School: Mariah Croker |
Walzem Elementary School: Melissa Cruz |
Wetmore Elementary School: Amanda Edwards |
Wilderness Oak Elementary School: Jill Tipton |
Wilshire Elementary School: Sharon Tenney |
Windcrest Elementary School: Sara Tatum |
Woodstone Elementary School: Ernest Celaya |
Bradley Middle School: Melissa French-Stephenson |
Bush Middle School: Kristen Aceves |
Driscoll Middle School: Amy Sadler |
Ed White Middle School: Melissa Flowers |
Eisenhower Middle School: Jamie Dale |
Garner Middle School: Suzanne Leal |
Harris Middle School: Molly Turner |
Jackson Middle School: Rochelle Hans |
Krueger Middle School: Jennifer Hall |
Lopez Middle School: Erika Bustos |
Nimitz Middle School: Jennifer Humphrey |
Tejeda Middle School: Dana Dutson |
Tex Hill Middle School: Shaunna Garner |
Wood Middle School: Heather Brown |
Academy of Creative Education: Troy McHugh |
Career and Technical Education Center (CTEC): Victor Casares |
Churchill High School: Brian Hawkins |
Institute of CyberSecurity & Innovation (iCSI): Josh Beck |
International Schools of Americas (ISA): Catherine Polk |
Johnson High School: Dr. Yuka Kato |
Legacy of Educational Excellence (LEE) High School: Josue Vega |
MacArthur High School: Dean Whitus |
Madison High School: Janeen Downen |
North East Alternative Center: Sarah "Sally" Bancroft |
Reagan High School: Loren Spencer |
Roosevelt High School: Vincent Clark |