Athletics

  •  

    Jag Logo

    CTJ Athletics 
    Home of Champions
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    State Champions

    2013 Raquel Grays - 50 Yard Freestyle
    2013 Chuyang Guan - Girls Tennis
    2013 Taylor Coleman - Girls Golf
    2018 Jack Scarborough - High Jump
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    STATE RUNNER UP                
            
    Baseball                     2016      
    STATE SEMI-FINALISTS  
             Boys Golf                   2013   2015   2016
             Girls Wrestling          2016   2017   2018
             Girls Soccer               2011   2013
             Baseball                     2016
             Football                      2017
             Girls Golf                    2013
             Girls Swimming         2020
             Volleyball                    2011
      

    DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS                                                                            

             Football                        2017                                                                                                                        
             Volleyball                     2011   2015 
             Boys Golf                     2016   2017   2018
             Girls Golf                      2010   2013   2016
             Girls Basketball           2014   2015   2016   2018
             Boys Basketball          2018    2019
             Girls Cross Country    2009   2010   2011   2018
             Boys Cross Country   2012   2013   2014   2015   2016   2017   2019
             Girls Track                   2011   2012   2013   2014   2015
             Boys Track                   2011   2012   2013   2014   2017   2018   2019
             Girls Soccer                 2013   2018 
             Boys Soccer                2017
             Boys Wrestling            2009   2010   2017   2019
             Girls Swimming           2020
             Baseball                       2012   2016
             Softball                         2011   2013   2014   2015   2016   2017   2018   2019

     

    Johnson Athletes Sign National Letters of Intent

    THSCA ACADEMIC ALL-STATE    
         
    ATHLETE NAME SPORT TEAM
    Landon Brandvik Football 1st Team
    Ethan Bang   Football 1st Team
    Jonah Gary    Football 1st Team
    Shane Hamett   Football 1st Team
    Colton Lee Football 1st Team
    Sam Cerezo    Football 2nd Team
    Garrett James   Football 2nd Team
    Jaren Randle    Football 2nd Team
    Justin Rodriguez Football 2nd Team
    Jack Comalander   Football Honorable Mention
    Mohamed Abdelkarmin Boys Basketball Honorable Mention
    Kenneth Dowd Boys Basketball Honorable Mention
    Jaren Randle    Boys Basketball Honorable Mention
    Q'Lae Mann Girls Basketball Honorable Mention
    Scott Kilian    Boys Wrestling 2nd Team
    Xander Newlun Boys Wrestling Honorable Mention
    Ashlee Messer Girls Wrestling Honorable Mention

     

    2019-2020 CTJ ATHLETIC AWARDS

    Last Name

     

    First Name

     

    Grade

     

    Sport

     

    Award

    BANG ETHAN 12 Football Academic All District
    BANG ETHAN 12 Football Academic All State
    BENAVIDES DAVID 11 Football Academic All District
    BLASS JORDAN 12 Football Honorable Mention All District
    BRANCH WILLIE 12 Football 2nd Team All District
    BRANCH WILLIE 12 Football Academic All District
    BRANCH WILLIE 12 Football J Team Member
    BRANDVIK LANDON 12 Football 1st Team All District
    BRANDVIK LANDON 12 Football Academic All District
    BRANDVIK LANDON 12 Football 1st Team All Region
    BRANDVIK LANDON 12 Football Special Teams MVP
    BRANDVIK LANDON 12 Football Academic All State
    BROWN BRANDON 12 Football San Antonio All-Star
    BROWN BRANDON 12 Football J Team Member
    BROWN BRANDON 12 Football Team Captain
    BROWN BRANDON 12 Football 1st Team All District
    BUONGIORNO ERIC 11 Football 2nd Team All District
    BUONGIORNO ERIC 11 Football Academic All District
    CEREZO SAMUEL 12 Football 2nd Team Academic All State
    CEREZO SAMUEL 12 Football Academic All District
    COMALANDER JACK 12 Football Honorable Mention Academic All State
    COMALANDER JACK 12 Football Academic All District
    CUEVA COLE 11 Football Academic All District
    GARY JONAH 12 Football Academic All District
    GARY JONAH 12 Football 1st Team Academic All State
    HALL SAMUEL 11 Football Academic All District
    HAMMETT SHANE 12 Football Academic All District
    HAMMETT SHANE 12 Football 1st Team Academic All State
    HAWTHORN SPENCER 11 Football Academic All District
    HERNANDEZ JOSEPH 12 Football Honorable Mention All District
    HERNANDEZ JOSEPH 12 Football J Team Member
    HUNTSINGER WILLIAM 11 Football J Team Member
    HUNTSINGER WILLIAM 11 Football Academic All District
    HUNTSINGER WILLIAM 11 Football 1st Team All District
    JAMES GARRETT 12 Football Academic All District
    JAMES GARRETT 12 Football 2nd Team Academic All State
    JIMENEZ MARIO 12 Football Honorable Mention All District
    JOHNSON SHANE 11 Football 2nd Team All District
    KIENY REED 12 Football San Antonio All-Star
    KIENY REED 12 Football Academic All District
    KIRK JUSTIN 11 Football Academic All District
    KIRK JUSTIN 11 Football Honorable Mention All District
    LAMM ALLEN 11 Football Academic All District
    LEE COLTON 12 Football 1st Team Academic All State
    LEE COLTON 12 Football Team Captain
    LEE COLTON 12 Football Scholar Athlete
    LEE COLTON 12 Football J Team Member
    LEE COLTON 12 Football Academic All District
    LINGLEY JAYDEN 12 Football J Team Member
    MAILLOUX EVAN 11 Football Academic All District
    MAILLOUX EVAN 11 Football J Team Member
    MAILLOUX EVAN 11 Football Honorable Mention All District
    MCCREARY BENJAMIN 10 Football Academic All District
    MEZA KALEB 12 Football Academic All District
    RAMIREZ ROBERTO 11 Football Academic All District
    RANDLE JAREN 12 Football Team Captain
    RANDLE JAREN 12 Football J Team Member
    RANDLE JAREN 12 Football Academic All District
    RANDLE JAREN 12 Football 2nd Team Academic All State
    RANDLE JAREN 12 Football 1st Team All District
    REASONER TY 11 Football Offensive MVP
    REASONER TY 11 Football J Team Member
    REASONER TY 11 Football Academic All District
    REASONER TY 11 Football 1st Team All District
    RODRIGUEZ JUSTIN 12 Football J Team Member
    RODRIGUEZ JUSTIN 12 Football Academic All District
    RODRIGUEZ JUSTIN 12 Football 1st Team All Region
    RODRIGUEZ JUSTIN 12 Football 1st Team All District
    RODRIGUEZ JUSTIN 12 Football Rope Holder
    RODRIGUEZ JUSTIN 12 Football Team Captain
    RODRIGUEZ JUSTIN 12 Football San Antonio All-Star
    RODRIGUEZ MATTHEW 11 Football 1st Team All District
    RODRIGUEZ MATTHEW 11 Football Defensive MVP
    RODRIGUEZ MATTHEW 11 Football Academic All District
    SPANLEY PARKER 12 Football Academic All District
    VALENZUELA MATTHEW 11 Football Academic All District
    WAKEFIELD DEXTER 12 Football 2nd Team All District
    WAKEFIELD DEXTER 12 Football Academic All District
    WATT REID 11 Football Academic All District
    ZUNIGA ANTHONY 11 Football Academic All District
    ALVARADO KAITLIN 11 Volleyball Academic All District  
    BARNES KENNEDY 10 Volleyball Academic All District  
    BRAKEFIELD ADIYA 11 Volleyball Academic All District  
    BROWN ASHLEY 10 Volleyball Academic All District  
    BROWN ASHLEY 10 Volleyball Academic All District  
    CANTWELL ARDEN 11 Volleyball Academic All District  
    CANTWELL ARDEN 11 Volleyball Team H3 Award  
    CANTWELL ARDEN 11 Volleyball Team H3 Award  
    CANTWELL DAISY 12 Volleyball 2nd Team All District  
    CANTWELL DAISY 12 Volleyball Team Best Offensive Player  
    CANTWELL DAISY 12 Volleyball Academic All District  
    DEAIS NORAH 11 Volleyball Academic All District  
    GAUDIN ADDIE 11 Volleyball Academic All District  
    GINGRAS LEXI 11 Volleyball Academic All District  
    GRIMM KENDRA 9 Volleyball Academic All District  
    HALL MICAH 12 Volleyball Academic All District  
    HARMON HAILEY 12 Volleyball NLI to St. Mary's University  
    HARMON HAILEY 12 Volleyball Team MVP  
    HARMON HAILEY 12 Volleyball Academic All District  
    HARMON HAILEY 12 Volleyball 1st Team All District  
    MARTIN CHLOE 11 Volleyball All Tournament Northside ISD  
    MARTIN CHLOE 11 Volleyball 1st Team All District  
    MARTIN CHLOE 11 Volleyball Academic All District  
    MARTIN CHLOE 11 Volleyball Team Best Defensive Player  
    MCGOVERN LAUREN 11 Volleyball Academic All District  
    MCNEEL OLIVIA 12 Volleyball Academic All District  
    MCNEEL OLIVIA 12 Volleyball Team Scholar Athlete Award  
    WAKEFIELD KELLEIGH 11 Volleyball Academic All District  
    WILLSON CAITLIN 12 Volleyball Honorable Mention All District  
    WILLSON CAITLIN 12 Volleyball NLI to Texas A&M Kingsville  
    WILLSON CAITLIN 12 Volleyball Academic All District  
    WINKLER DEVYN 11 Volleyball 1st Team All District  
    WINKLER DEVYN 11 Volleyball Academic All District  

     

     

    Dear Jag Fans,  
    Welcome to the the webpage for all that is C.T. Johnson High School Athletics.  Our purpose is to give students, parents, and all other fans a more accessible means for information regarding our athletic program. You will find general information on this main page and to the left a list of all sports we offer.  Each site should contain the coaches contact information and any info dealing with that particular sport.  You will also be able to find info garding such things as NCAA Recruiting Info, as well as, links for camp information and physical information.        

    It's a Great Day to be a Jaguar!   
    Coach Ron Rittimann              
    Athletic Coordinator for C.T. J. High School 

    JOIN THE JPA AND GET INVOLVED!!!


    Rank one Online Paperwork           Athletic Code of Conduct 


    Follow Jaguar Athletics on social media 

    Twitter Twitter: @jjnation      Instagram   Instagram: jjnation     Facebook   Facebook: Jaguar Pride

       ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    Congrats to the our student-athletes who have earned Academic All-District honors for the 2018-2019 school year  
    Click here for a full list