About Teacher

Mrs. Susan DeLeon

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

B.S. Psychology, St. Mary's University EC-4 Alternate Certification, UTSA ESL Certified GT Certified

Mrs. Susan DeLeon

Welcome to the 2019-2020 school year!   

I am very excited to begin another amazing year as a 2nd grade teacher! Let me share just a little about myself...I graduated from Burges High School, in El Paso, Texas, and attended St. Mary's University stmarytx.edu here in San Antonio!  I graduated with a Psychology degree and quickly decided that I wanted to work with children, so I went back to school and earned my teaching certificate.

My first teaching job was at Floresville Elementary teaching 3rd grade. The following year I found myself back in San Antonio, teaching 1st grade, at Candlewood Elementary, in Judson ISD. Working at Candlewood really made me realize where my heart was. I worked there for 3 years and then found a new home here in Northeast ISD, at Hardy Oak Elementary!  I spent 4 amazing years at Hardy Oak teaching 1st grade.  

As my time at Hardy Oak ended, my new path led me to Cibolo Green, where I began teaching 1st grade and spent 2 wonderful years as a 1st grade teacher, 4 years as a Kindergarten teacher and excited to begin my second year as a 2nd grade teacher!

My husband Andre and I have a beautiful little boy named August, who turned 4 this year!  August is a big brother to his beautiful sister Annika, who is 18 months old, and Atlas, our 2 year old Golden Retriever! My family is my world and I am thankful for them each and every day!

I have a true love of running and when I am not running or at school you can find me enjoying  time with my family.  I also enjoy wakeboarding, snowboarding, and traveling. 

Let's have a fantastic school year!!

Mrs. DeLeon's Class Schedule

    1.  Mrs. DeLeon's Class Schedule 2019-2020.

    7:25-8:00 Morning Meeting

    8:00-8:30 WIN/Workstations

    8:30-9:00 Reading

    9:00-9:30 Phonics/Handwriting

    9:30-10:00 Writers Workshop

    10:00-10:15 Snack/Brain Break

    10:15-10:45 Number  Talks/Problem Solving/Math

    10:45-11:35 Enrichment

    11:35-12:05 Math

    12:05-12:35 Lunch

    12:35-1:30 Math/Workstations

    1:30-1:50 Recess

    1:50-2:35 Science/Social St.

    2:35 Pack up/Agendas

    2:40 Dismissal begins