• Videos reviewing these reading skills:

    1. Making Inferences

    2. Inferencing

    3. Main Idea and Supporting Details

    4. Point of View

    5. Context Clues

    6. Summarizing

    7. Sequence Major Events

    8. Author's Purpose

    9. Author's Purpose continued

    10. Text Features

    11. Characters' Perspectives

    12. Themes in stories and fables

    13. Themes, Morals, and Lessons - 1

    14. Themes, Morals, and Lessons - 2

    15. Determining the Moral of a Fable

    16. Compare and Contrast

    17. Word Learaning Strategies - Using a Dictionaries

     18. Word Learning - Synonyms and Antonyms

     

    1. Making Inferences is one of the most difficult reading skills. Here are 2 video examples of making inferences:

     

     

     2. Inferencing

     

     

    3. Main Idea and Supporting Details:

     

    4. Point of View:

     

    5. Context Clues:

     

    6. Summarizing:

     

    7. Sequence Major Events:

     

    8. Author's Purpose:

    9. Author's Purpose continued:

     

     

    10. Text Features:

     

     

    11. Characters' Perspectives:

     

     

    12. Themes in stories and fables:

     

     

     13. Themes, Morals, and Lessons - 1

     

    14. Themes, Morals, and Lessons - 2

     

     

     15. Determining the Moral of a Fable

     

     

     16. Compare and Contrast

     

     17. Word Learaning Strategies - Using a Dictionaries

     

     18. Word Learning - Synonyms and Antonyms

  •  

    2019-2020 Texas Bluebonnet Award Master List Bibliography

    • The Adventures of a Girl Called Bicycle by Christina Uss (Margaret Ferguson Books, an imprint of Holiday House, 2018)
    • The Boo-Boos That Changed the World: A True Story About an Accidental Invention (Really!) by Barry Wittenstein, illustrated by Chris Hsu (Charlesbridge, 2018)
    • Captain Superlative by J.S. Puller (Disney Hyperion, an imprint of Disney Book Group, 2018)
    • The Cardboard Kingdom by Chad Sell (Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, 2018)
    • Crown: An Ode to a Fresh Cut by Derrick Barnes, illustrated by Gordon C. James (Bolden, an imprint of Agate, 2017)
    • The Dragon Slayer: Folktales From Latin America by Jaime Hernandez (TOON Graphics, 2018)
    • El Chupacabras by Adam Rubin, illustrated by Crash McCreery (Dial Books For Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Young Readers Group, 2018)
    • Game Changers: The Story of Venus and Serena Williams by Lesa Cline-Ransome, illustrated by James E. Ransome (A Paula Wiseman Book, an imprint of Simon and Schuster Children’s Publishing, 2018)
    • Ghost Boys by Jewell Parker Rhodes (Little Brown and Company, 2018)
    • Harbor Me by Jacqueline Woodson (Nancy Paulsen Books, an imprint of Penguin Young Readers Group, 2018)
    • The Magic Misfits by Neil Patrick Harris and Alex Azam (Little Brown and Company, 2017)
    • Me, Frida, and the Secret of the Peacock Ring by Angela Cervantes (Scholastic, 2018)
    • The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl, by Stacy McAnulty (Random House Children’s Books, 2018)
    • Gedrick and Me by Patrick Carman (Katherine Tegen Books, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 2017)
    • Rebound by Kwame Alexander (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2018)
    • Saving Winslow by Sharon Creech (HarperCollins Publishers, 2018)
    • Shadow Weaver by MarcyKate Connolly (Sourcebooks Jabberwocky, 2018)
    • Two Dogs in a Trench Coat Go to School by Julie Falatko, illustrated by Colin Jack (Scholastic, 2018)
    • Watchdog by Will McIntosh (Delacorte Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, 2017)
    • Wishtree by Katherine Applegate ( Feiwel & Friends, an imprint of Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group, 2017)

    Every year, students in grades 3 – 6 read at least five of the books on the TBA Master List and vote on their favorite. Last year, 1,400 schools and libraries participated with 141,141 students voting. The winning book and author are announced in late February, and celebrated at a joyous event at the TLA Annual Conference featuring students, librarians, teachers and authors.

     

  •  

    NEISD 4th Grade      2017-2018     Battle of the Books

     

    Author

    Title

    Elizabeth Eulberg

    *The Great Shelby Holmes

    Max Brallier

    *The Last Kids on Earth

    Crystal Allen

    *The Magnificent Mya Tibbs

    Kathi Appelt and Allison McGhee

    *Maybe a Fox

    Dan Gemeinhart

    *Some Kind of Courage

    Jewell Parker Rhodes

    *Towers Falling

    Mike Jung

    *Unidentified Suburban Object

    Elana Arnold

    Boy Called Bat

    Marcia Wells

    Eddie Red Undercover: Mystery on Museum Mile

    Jen Calonita

    Flunked

    Jason Reynolds

    Ghost

    John David Anderson

    Ms. Bixby’s Last Day

    Sara Pennypacker

    Pax

    Jackson Pearce

    Pip Bartlett’s Guide to Magical Creatures

    Sharon Draper

    Stella by Starlight

    Lauren Wolk

    Wolf Hollow

    *2017-2018 Texas Bluebonnet