information for students

North East ISD Cross Country

 

2013 Cross Country Schedule - revised 8/27/13

 

CROSS COUNTRY UPDATE - Oct. 28, 2013

The District 26-5A Cross Country Meet was held this past Saturday, October 26, 2013, at Roan Forest Elementary School.  At this meet, there were four very competitive 3 mile races.

 

In the Varsity Girls Division, Krista Andreassen, from Johnson HS finished in 1st place with a time of 19:10.40.  Shelby McNeel, also from Johnson HS finished in 2nd place and Alison Hepp, from Reagan HS finished in 3rd place.  In the girl's team standings, the Reagan Rattlers won the district championship, while Johnson finished in 2nd place and Lee HS finished in 3rd place.

 

In the Varsity Boys Division, Colton Stoker, from Churchill HS, finished in 1st place with a time of 15:43.90.  Zachariah Martin, from Reagan HS crossed the finish line in 2nd place, and Jose Murillo, from Johnson HS finished in 3rd place.  In the boy's team standings, the Johnson Jaguars won the district championship.  The Reagan boys finished in 2nd place and the Churchill boys finished in 3rd place.


District Meet Results:

2013 Varsity Boys

2013 Junior Varsity Boys

2013 Varsity Girls

2013 Junior Varsity Girls

 

The top 3 teams in each division as well as the top 10 individuals qualify for the the Region IV Cross Country Meet which will be held this Saturday, November 2, 2013, at the NSC Complex here in San Antonio.  The address is:


NSC Complex

2 Gass Road

San Antonio, TX 78253

 

The 5A Girls compete at 12:40 PM, and the 5A Boys run at 1:10 PM.

 

Congratulations to all district competitors and good luck to all regional qualifiers.

 

_______________________________________________________________

 

 

North East Cross Country Invitational - Sept. 7, 2013

 

On Saturday, September 7th, the NEISD Athletic Department hosted the NEISD Invitational Cross Country Meet at Blossom Athletic Center.  

 

Emily BandyIn the Varsity Girls Division, Emily Bandy, from Johnson HS, won the 3 mile race with a time of 18:51.92.  Nina Gonzales, from Reagan HS, finished in 3rd place.  In the team standings, the Reagan Rattlers won first place, while Johnson HS finished in second place.

Colton Stoker In the Varsity Boys Division, Colton Stoker, from Churchill HS, won first place with a time of 15:36.57, while Zach Martin, from Reagan HS, finished in second place.  In the team standings, Johnson HS finished in second place, while Churchill and Reagan finished in fourth place and fifth place, respectively.

 

For results in each division, click on the link above.

 

Congratulations to all!